Committees

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA AFS BAGDOGRA

COMMITTEES FOR THE SESSION 2019-20

 

The following committees are hereby constituted for smooth and effective functioning of the Vidyalaya for the year 2019-20. As such all the staff members are hereby informed to note the nature of the work and comply with them. All the committee members will be responsible for the work of the committee. In absence of the in–charge, the next senior member of the committee automatically will be the in–charge and so on but all the members will be equally responsible. In–charge will write the names of the members in the Committee register and allot the work to the members accordingly and will fix the responsibility.  The handing and taking over of the departments (wherever needed) shall be completed by 8th of April, 2019. In the absence of the in–charge, the member in the committee will complete the handing and taking over procedure.

 

1.     ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT (SECONDARY):-

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR. S C PATHAK

PGT(COM)

OVERALL I/C

2.

MR. A K DAS

PGT(ENG)

Member

3.

 

 

 

 

 ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT(PRIMARY) :-

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MS. KIRAN KAUR

PRT

I/C

2

MS. SEEMA SAHA

PRT

Member

 

 Duties:-

·         The committee will help the Principal in day to day administrative matters.

·         The committee can go through the circulars received form KVS RO, Kolkata and KVS HQ New Delhi.

·         Verification of students’ attendance registers to ensure the collection of fees from all the students of their respective members of their subject.

·         The committee further verifies the entries of fees particulars in the students attendance register. Any discrepancy observed must be brought to the notice of the Principal immediately.

·         To assist the undersigned in preparation of Budget estimates (SF & VVN) annual accounts (SF & VVN)

·         To ensure the attendance register, teacher’s diary is written as per norms, guiding the respective subject teachers in the subject committee meeting as a Convener of the subject committee. 

·         To inform the Principal about the lapses, deviations in the subject committee report. 

·         The committee has to monitor the progress in split up of syllabus, remediation and follow up.

·         The committee will be responsible for conducting PTM on regular basis.

·         Any other work assigned by the principal in day to day administrative matter.

 

  1. ADMISSION:-

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. RAM RATAN

PGT (ECO)

I/C

2

DR. S S RAZI 

TGT(SCI)

Member

3

MR. RITESH KUMAR

PRT

Member

4

MR. K.L.YADAV

SUB STAFF

Member

Duties:-

·         Registration of admissions as per the schedule given by KVS both on line and off line.

·         Scrutiny of registration forms as per the admission guidelines given by KVS.

·         Verification of provisional list of selected candidates for all the classes.

·         To administer the admission test and preparation of merit list as per the admission guidelines by the   KVS.

·         To take the approval of VEC before the release of the merit list.

·         Maintenance of admission registers.

·         Admission of candidates based on KV TC as per KVS norms.

·         Local transfer admissions.  

·         Admissions as per RTE Act.

·         Maintenance of admission records as per KVS guidelines in the prescribed proforma.

·         Uploading of details of admission on the website. 

 

  1.  EXAMINATIONS (Internal) :

 

            A – SECONDARY :

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. J P SAINI

PGT (CHEM)

I/C

2

DR. S C PATHAK

PGT (COM)

Member

3

MR. A K DAS

PGT (ENG)

Member

4.

MRS. A. BHANDARI

TGT(ENG)

Member

5.

MD. SAPIT

SUB STAFF

Member

 

 

B – PRIMARY 

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MS. SEEMA SAHA

PRT

I/C

2.

MS. REENU

PRT

Member

3.

MR. M BHUIYAN

SUB STAFF

Member

 Duties:-

·         To prepare an action plan for conducting monthly test for classes-XII and finalize test/examination for other classes as per CBSE norms.

·         To collect the question paper along with blue print, design, marking scheme for these exams and to preserve them for inspection purpose.

·         To procure the result register, progress reports and other stationery well in advance by giving requisition to the Principal well in advance.

·         To conduct the test as per guidelines. 

·         Declaration of results as per the KVS schedule.

·         To maintain and place all the records pertaining to examination before the member of panel inspection team.

·         To issue the notices, circulars of the examinations to the staff from time to time. 

·         To visit website of KVS, Regional Office, Kolkata and CBSE regularly for the examination notices, circulars.

·         To discuss and submit the report, circulars with the Principal time to time and to take action and follow up regularly.

·         To update examination details on website of the Vidyalaya. 

 

4.     EXTERNAL – CBSE – IX,X,XI,XII: (JEE/UGC/NEET/OLYMPIAD AND OTHER EXAMINATION APPROVED BY KVS & CBSE)

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. P N SINGH

PGT (PHY)

In-charge

2

MS. SONALI PRASAD

TGT (SCI)

Member

3

MR. K K KAVIJEE

TGT (SANSK)

Member

4

MR. S MINJ

SUB STAFF

Member

 Duties:

·         To go through the CBSE website regularly and to complete the task as per the CBSE/KVS instructions regarding external exams.

·         Class IX to XI registration, filling of the forms and completing the formalities in time bound.

·         Correspondence for school affiliation.

·         Maintenance and submission of records of result analysis of CBSE exam to KVS Regional Office and KVS Head Quarter in time.

·         Maintaining the record of shortage of attendance and correspondence with parents of class X & XII . 

·         Fixing the practical time table in liaison with subject teachers and external examiners.

·         Conducting the CBSE board exam as per the CBSE norms.

·         Updating changes in the evaluation system in the School website .

·         Keep records of PTA meeting of class-X & XII

·         To maintain the record and send the data from time to time to the concerned.

·         Settlement of claims in respect of advance received from the CBSE for different examination in a time bound manner.

·         To conduct outside examination other than KVS.

·         To encourage the students to participate in CBSE expression series.

·         To motivate students to take part in IMO/ISO/EO etc. and to keep record of fees collections.

 

 

5.     TIME TABLE AND ARRANGEMENT:

 

            A –SECONDARY 

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. A K DAS

PGT (ENG)

I/C

2.

DR. S S RAZI

TGT (SCI)

Member

 

            B – PRIMARY 

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MS. BHAWANA SHEKHAWAT

PRT

I/C

2

MS. SUMAN yadav

PRT

Member

Duties:-

·         To prepare the class time table and teachers time table as per KVS norms.

·         To prepare the special time table  for after school hours, Autumn break, Winter break, summer vacation for classes X and XII as per the direction of the Principal and KVS..

·         To prepare the special time table for remedial teaching (weak students in all classes).

·         To give arrangement work for the teachers.

·         To display copy of arrangement periodically in the notice board.

·         Verification of part time teachers/contractual teachers’ salary statements and to affix their signature as a token of verifying the number of days worked by part time teachers.

·         Remedial classes for primary, secondary and sr. secondary students will be conducted during CCA periods and remedial students will not attend CCA or other sports activities until they come out of remedial.

·         2nd quarter onwards, there will be academic segregation of classes VII onwards.

 

6.     FURNITURE:

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

I/C

2

MR. NAVEEN YADAV

PRT

Member

3

MS. SUMAN YADAV

PRT

Member

 

            Duties:-

·         To maintain the stock register of furniture and keep the record of room wise/dept. wise distribution of furniture.

·         To take initiative to see that the broken furniture is repaired regularly.

·         To prepare the list of broken furniture which are to be condemned.

·         To see the arrangement of furniture during school functions like - Sports day, Republic day, Annual day, Independence day or any other function and replace the same to their original place after the function is over.

·         To see any shortages or deficiency of furniture and report to the Principal.

·         To maintain properly the keeping of extra furniture in the store room.

·         To submit the requisition for the new furniture as per KVS norms in the beginning of the academic session. 

 

7.     CLEANLINESS OF VIDYALAYA BUILDING AND PREMISES(SWACHH BHARAT ABHIYAN) (WATER POINTS, TOILETS, CORRIDORS) :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

 

ADMN. BLOCK & GROUND FLOOR(SECONDARY)

 

 

1

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

Member

2

MRS. A BHANDARI

TGT (ENG)

Member

 

FIRST FLOOR (SECONDARY)

 

 

1

MRS. SHUKLA DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

2

MR. P P BHATTACHARJEE

TGT (WE)

Member

 

GROUND FLOOR(PRIMARY)

 

 

1

MR. SUDHIR YADAV

PRT

Member

2

MS. SUMAN YADAV

PRT

Member

 

FIRST FLOOR (PRIMARY)

 

 

1

MR. B K PRADHAN

PRT

Member

2

MS. POONAM

PRT

Member

Duties:

·         To ensure the cleanliness of the class rooms, corridor, toilets and other common areas.

·         To ensure the provision of dustbins in all the class rooms and corridors.

·         To appraise the Principal about the cleanliness of school building from time to time.

·         To supervise the work of the people deployed under housekeeping.

·         To give suitable instruction to the people deployed under housekeeping regarding cleanliness of campus.

·         To make the arrangements to dispose the garbage and miscellaneous trash collected in Vidyalaya Building and other parts of campus.

·         To involve students in organizing different programmes under Swachha Vidyalaya Abhiyan

·         To clear the wild bushes and thorny plants those are growing in different parts of school campus.

·         To ensure cleanliness of open drains for smooth flow of water during the rainy seasons.

·         To ensure cleanliness of area around the staff quarters.

·         To take the rounds of the Vidyalaya twice in a day and to ensure cleanliness.

·         In–charge can delegate the work wing–wise for efficient functioning and for fixing the responsibility. But the In–charge will be held responsible for the lapses and the deviations of the orders.

 

8.      GARDENING AND BEAUTIFICATION OF THE VIDYALAYA CAMPUS :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

I/C

2

MS. SONALI PRASAD

TGT (SCI)

Member

3

MS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

4.

MR. B K PRADHAN

PRT

Member

            Duties:

·         To supervise the work of people deployed under Horticulture and beautification of Vidyalaya campus.

·         To procure ornamental plants and other fruit bearing plants in consultation with Principal.

·         To ensure watering of all potted plants and other plants growing in the Vidyalaya campus.

·         To procure fertilizers, manure, pesticides in consultation with Principal.

·         Placing of placards in different areas of garden.

·         Numbering of tress and potted plants.

·         Celebration of Vanamahostava in consultation with Principal and forest deptt.

·         To motivate the children for gardening and beautification.

·         To develop medicinal plant garden in the campus.

·         To display the quotations in the corridors and class rooms on plantation and conservation of plant. 

·         To fix bulletin board in the class room for display of educational charts.

·         To decorate the corridor and common areas with paintings photographs of National leaders, Scientists.

·         To ensure the display of material in the bulletin boards.

 

9.     SCIENCE CLUB/ NATURE CLUB /ECO-CLUB:

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. S TAMANG

PGT (BIO)

I/C

2.

DR. S RAZI

TGT (SCI)

Member

3

MS. SONALI PRASAD

TGT (SCI)

Member

4.

MS. BHAWNA SHEKHAWAT

PRT

Member

 

Duties:-

·         To Motivate the students to prepare the exhibits based on theme given by KVS.

·         To organize Vidyalaya level Science exhibition as per the time schedule given by KVS.

·         To encourage more and more children to participate at cluster level, Regional level and National level science exhibits / children science congress.

·         To inculcate scientific temper among the students by adopting activities based method in teaching learning process.

·         To encourage the children to give online projects by using computers.

·          

NATURE CLUB/ECO-CLUB:

 

Duties:-

·         Preparation of plan and conduct  of various programme accordingly      

·         Awareness programme

·         Plantation drive

·         Competition on plantation  and environmental awareness .

 

10.  SOCIAL SCIENCE CLUB:

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. RAM RATAN

PGT (ECO)

I/C

2.

MR. MOHAR MAHATO

TGT(SOC. SCI)

Member

3

MS. GEETA PRASAD

TGT (SOC.SCI)

Member

 

Duties:-

·         To motivate children to prepare projects/model based on country/state allotted to the region.

·         To encourage more and more children to participate in cluster level, Regional level and National level exhibition.

·         To motivate the children to participate in debate, group dance, music, skit competitions organized in connection with social science exhibition.

·         To ensure project based learning in all the classes.

 

11.  MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF SCHOOL BUILDING AND CONTINUOUS SUPPLY OF DRINKING WATER: 

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR P.P.BHATTACHARJEE

TGT(WE)

I/C 

2

MR C R BAGCHI

TGT(PHE)

Member                    

3

MR D ADHIKARY

SUB STAFF

Member

       

 

Duties :

·         TO LOOK AFTER ALL SORTS OF MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR WORKS AS PER THE NEED/ REQUISITION FROM VARIOUS DEPARTMENT AND CLASSES

 

QUARTER ALLOTMENT / MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF STAFF QUARTERS:

 

  S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR. S S RAZI

TGT (SCI)

I/C 

2

MS. REENU

PRT

Member

3

MR. DEEPAK KUMAR

SSA

Member

4.

MR. MINTU BHUYAN

SUB STAFF

Member

 

Duties:-

·         To maintain a register related to deficiencies noted in the Vidyalaya building and staff quarters.

·         To undertake maintenance of school building and staff quarters on war footing basis time bound

·         To ensure the cleaning of over head tanks in school building and staff quarters

·         To ensure the chlorination of water stored in tanks after cleaning

·         To utilize the fund received from KVS in judicious way towards the repair and maintenance of the staff quarters.

·         To prepare a panel of teacher who are eligible for the allotment of quarters ( Type – I, Type – II, Type – III) as per KVS norms in the beginning of the academic session

·         To allot the quarters to the eligible staff as per the panel prepared and approved by the chairman VMC

·         To monitor the maintenance & repair of the staff quarters.

12.  MEDICAL CHECKUP:

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MS. SONALI PRASAD

TGT (SCI)

I/C

2

 

DOCTOR

Member

3

MS. MEENU

NURSE

Member

Duties:

·         To procure the required number of medical cards in the beginning of the academic session.

·         To distribute the medical cards to the class teachers based on strength.

·         To arrange the medical checkup twice in a year (in the month of August and Feb) 

·         To ensure the follow up action after the medical checkup and intimate the parents of the students who need further investigation.

·         To provide medical aids to the students on daily basis.

 

13.   EDUCATIONAL TOURS / EXCURSION/TRANSPORTATION:

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. BK PRADHAN

PRT

I/C

2.

MR. C.R. BAGCHI

TGT (PHE)

Member

            Duties:

·         To plan education tours / excursions for all the classes as per KVS norms

·         To ensure the safety of the students during the journey period and their stay at the venue.

·         To provide hygienic food / potable water to the students who are participating in tour programme.

·         To make provision of funds in the VVN budget. 

 

14.  STRENGTHING OF PRIMARY EDUCATION (CMP):

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS KIRAN KAUR

PRT

I/C

2.

MRS N CHAKRABORTY

PRT (MUSIC)

Member

Duties:-

·         To ensure the implementation of CMP as per KVS norms.

·         To take the requirement of TLM from teachers well in advance every month.

·         To procure TLM from the local market by taking an amount of Rs. 2000/- every month.

·         To ensure the distribution of TLM to all the teachers as per requirements.

·         To maintain a register of TLM ordered by the teachers, TLM procured month wise. TLM distributed to the teachers every month based on their requirement.

·         To maintain the register reflecting the number of work sheets prepared by the teachers subject wise.

·         To update the status of the resource room once in every  quarter.

 

15.  PHOTOGRAPHY:

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

I/C

2.

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP INST.

Member

3

MR. HARI GOPAL SUTHAR

PRT

Member

4

MR. RITESH KUMAR

PRT

Member

 

Duties:-

·         To ensure the photography/Videography on important occasions days/ functions.

 

16.  VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE / COUNSELLING / ARRANGING GUEST LECTURE:

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. K K KAVIJEE

TGT (SANSK)

I/C

2.

MR. RAM RATAN

PGT (ECO)

Member

            Duties:

·         To arrange guest lectures on important occasions by inviting, Scientist, Doctors and others dignitaries.

·         To arrange Vocational guidance and counseling to the students by inviting reputed personalities in the concerned filed.

·         To pay the remuneration in consultation with principal

 

17.  SPORTS COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. C R BAGCHI

TGT (PHE)

I/C

2.

MR. NAVEEN YADAV

PRT

Member

3

MR. SUDIP SINGHA

GAMES COACH

Member

4

MS. NEELAM DEVI

YOGA INSTRUCTOR

Member

 

Duties :

·      To practice yoga during the morning assembly to the students.

·      Identify the talented students participating at the Cluster, Regional and National Level games in the first week of April in order to give them special training by the coaches with his/her involvement and to maintain record

·      To draw up class wise activities to be undertaken as per the syllabus

·      To co-ordinate with vocational teachers and train the students for various activities

 

18.  STUDENTS COUNCIL COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. B GUPTA

PGT (HINDI)

I/C

2

MRS. S. DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

3

MRS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

4.

MRS. N CHAKRABORTY

 

 PRT

Member

Duties :

·         Division of houses along with house master and Associate of house masters & distribution of students of various houses

·         Selection of School Captains, Vice Captains, Sports Captains and House Captains, Prefects.

·         Procuring badges for Captains, Monitors, prefects etc.

·         Conduct of investiture (Badge presentation Ceremony)

·         Assigning duties to all members of the Student Council - House Wise.

·         Conduct of monthly meetings with the members of students’ council.

·         Maintenance of Students’ council register/record.

·         Conduct of all activities as per the scheduled plan.

 

19.  DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE  FOR SEC & SR. SEC.: 

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. A K DAS

PGT (ENG)

I/C

2

MS. A BHANDARI

TGT (ENG)

Member

3.

MS. REENU

PRT

Member

4.

MR. HARI GOPAL SUTHAR

PRT

Member

            Duties :

·         To check personal turn of students during assembly

·         To check the late comers during morning assembly

·         To observe the behavior of students inside and outside class room

·         To ensure provision of out pass in all classes and their utilization

·         To initiate proper action as per KVS norms against indiscipline students

·         To check the girls and boys uniform daily.

·         To check the bags once in a week. 

·         To confiscate the mobiles and other prohibited appliances.

·         To take the regular meeting of student councils, prefect, monitors.

·         To ensure discipline 

·         To refer the problematic cases to the counselor for diagnosis 

·         To inform the parents immediately 

 

 

20.  SUBJECT COMMITTEE (SECONDARY & SENIOR SECONDARY)

 

  SUBJECT

INCHARGE S

DESIGNATION 

MEMBER 

DESIGNATION

English(MON)

MR. A K DAS

MRS. K KAUR

PGT (ENG)

PRT

 All English teachers 

TGT(English)

PRT

Mathematics (WED)

MS. NEHA KUMARI

MS. S SAHA

PGT(MATHS)

PRT

All Maths Teachers

TGT (Maths)

PRT

Hindi(TUE)

 

Sanskrit

MS. BINA GUPTA

MS. J P KUJUR

PGT(HINDI)

PRT

All Hindi and Sanskrit teachers

TGT(Hindi)

TGT(Sanskrit)

PRT

Science/EVS (THURS)

MR. P N SINGH

MS. B SHEKHAWAT

PGT (PHY)

PRT

All Science teachers. 

PGT ( Chemistry)

PGT (BIO)

TGT(Science)

PRT

Social Science(FRI)

 

DR. S C PATHAK

PGT (COM)

All Social teachers

PGT(Economics)

TGT ( SST)

MISC AND COMP (SAT)

MS. M BAKSHI

PGT(CS)

ALL MISC TEACHERS

LIBRARIAN

SUPW, PHE, ART. DANCE, COMP INST

         

 

 

Duties:

·         Subject conveners should convene the meeting with members of their own faculty at least once in every fortnight after the school hours. Minutes of the meeting are to be submitted to the principal on the last day of the month. Subject convener must invite the principal also for the meeting. The agenda  of the meeting to be approved by the Principal before the meeting.

·         Subject conveners will discuss the following issues during the meeting :

i).         Guidance regarding the maintenance of teacher diary

ii).        Coverage of syllabus as per the split up syllabus approved by KVS

iii).       Conducting the practical for classes IX to XII as per the split up syllabus approved by KVS

iv).       Demo classes by rotation during the subject committee meeting

v).        Uses of computers and other audio visual aids in teaching learning process

vi).       Plan of evaluation of home assignment

vii).      To discuss guidelines regarding, setting of question paper, blue print, marking scheme as per KVS norms.

viii). Plan of action for weak students & bright students

ix).       Remedial teaching for weak students

x).        Decoration of bulletin boards in corridors / class rooms with educational charts.

xi).      Club activity / Science and social exhibition

 

NOTE:As a subject convener, you will be held responsible for non–submission of the record to the Principal.

 

 

 

 

 

21.   LIBRARY COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. M R  SINHA

LIBRARIAN

OVERALL I/C

2.

MR. A K DAS

 

PGT (ENG)

Member

3

MS. BEENA GUPTA

 

PGT (HINDI)

Member

4

MS. S DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

5

MS. A BHANDARI

TGT (ENG)

Member

6

MR. K K KAVIJI

TGT (SANSK)

Member

7

MS. SEEMA SAHA

PRT

Member

8

05 STUDENTS (04 FROM SEC AND 01 FROM PRIMARY)

 

Member

 

 

 

 

    

Duties:

·         The meeting are to be convened at least once in  two month

·         Committee will submit the list of books to be procured subject wise in the beginning of academic session

·         Books review

·         To inculcate reading habits among the staff & children

·         To organize books exhibition on important occasions

 

22.   IMPLEMETATION OF RAJ BASHA :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. B GUPTA

PGT (HINDI)

I/C

2.

MR. A. K. MINJ

TGT (HINDI)

Member

3

MR. K. K. KAVIJEE

TGT (SANSK)

Member

4.

MR. KUNIL

JSA

Member

Duties:

·         To implement the decision taken during Nagar Raj Basha committee meeting

·         To attend Nagar Raj Basha committee as and when required

·         To send periodical report to the KVS RO Kolkata, KVS New Delhi, Nagar Rajbasha committee

·         To take initiative to see that correspondence is made in Hindi.

 

23.  SCOUTS / GUIDES :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MR. A K MINJ TGT HINDI

TGT (HINIDI)

I/C (SCOUTS )

2

MS. BINA GUPTA PGT HINDI

PGT (HINDI)

I/C (GUIDEs)

3

MS. NANDITA CHAKRABORTY

PRT (MUSIC)

I/C ( BULBUL)

4

MS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

5

MR. ANIL KUMAR SAH

PRT

Member

Duties:

·         To ensure minimum enrolment (50%) CUBS AND BULBUL and 30% in scouts and guide.

·         To organize investiture ceremony for the new recruits (Class-III & VI)

·         To conduct activities of Cubs & Bulbul on every Wednesday (Primary) during CCA in the main ground and the activities of Scouts & Guides on every Saturday (Secondary) from 07:50 a.m. to 08:20 a.m. in the Primary ground.

·         To train the students for Pratham / Dwitiya / Tritiya  Sopan. 

·         Rajya Puraskar / Rastrapati / Pratham charan / Dwitiya charna / Tritiya Charan / Chaturtha Charan

·         To issue the merit certificate after the conduct of test

·         Celebration of Thinking Day

·         To procure uniforms for Scouts / Guides who are involved in for the 1st time and institutional ceremony.

·         To conduct Annual Camp in the Vidyalaya.

 

24.  CCA & MORNING ASSEMBLY PROGRAMME :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

A.

SECONDARY-

   

1.

MRS B GUPTA

PGT (HINDI

I/C

2.

MRS. S. DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

B.

Primary :-

   

1

MS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

2.

MS. N CHAKRABORTY

PRT

Member


           

Duties:

·         To see that morning assembly programme is conducted within stipulated time.

·         To evaluate the various items of morning assembly programme on five point scale – Excellent: Very 

good; Good; Average; Below Average

·         To prepare the schedule for conducting morning assembly programme, class teachers of secondary, primary, must be given responsibility of conducting morning assembly programme.

·         To arrange the PA system, musical instrument well in advance before the start of morning assembly.

·         Annual Planning of CCA activities –house wise.

·         Maintaining results of CCA activities.

·         Purchase and distribution of CCA prizes & medals.

·         Maintaining CCA Activities register.

·         The House Master should motivate the students for effective participation in house activities.

·         To give equal opportunities to the students in respect of their houses.

 

25.  LITERARY CLUBS

 

English 

MR. A K DAS

PGT (ENG)

All teachers

TGT(English) 

Hindi

MRS. BINA GUPTA

PGT (HINDI)

All teachers

TGT(Hindi)

Sanskrit

MR. K K KAVIJEE

TGT (SANSK)

All teachers

TGT ( Sanskrit)

           

Duties:      

·         To develop the language skills like reading, writing, speaking, listening skills among the students

·         To develop the proper reading habits among the children.

·         To give required guidance in the planning and execution of project to students

·         To encourage the use of Audio Visual aids in teaching learning process

·         To conduct the language games during the teaching periods.                              

·         To preserve the projects prepared by the children.

·         To train the students for various activities like recitation of poem, story-telling, debate, elocution and essay writing, extempore speech.

·         To train the students for various activities of morning assembly programme like pledge, thought for the day, news and special item.

 

26.  LUNCH BREAK SUPERVISION:-

 

S.NO

NAME

Location of Duty

MEMBER

1.

MR. P N SINGH

Ground Floor(Secondary)

I/C

2.

MR. M MAHATO

1st floor (secondary)

I/C

4.

MR. RITESH KUMAR

Ground Floor(Primary)

I/C

5.

MR. B K PRADHAN

1st floor (Primary)

I/C

           

Duties:-

·         To mind the discipline of the students during the lunch break

·         To see that the students reach their respective classes after the lunch.

·         They will supervise the work of the teachers assigned with the duties on the day.

 

 

27.  VIDYALAYA MAGAZINE/CLASS MAGAZINE/NEWS LETTER COMMITTEE/STUDENT’S DIARY

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

A.

SECONDARY

 

 

1.

MS. BINA GUPTA

PGT (HINDI)

I/C

2.

MS.  A BHANDARI

TGT (ENG)

Member

 

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

Member

 

PRIMARY

 

 

1

MS. KIRAN KAUR

PRT

Member

2

MS. POONAM

PRT

Member

3

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP. INST

Member

4

MR. HARI GOPAL SUTHAR

PRT

Member

 

Duties:-

·         Class teachers of class III to XII will identify the children with talent. These talents are to be nurtured.

·         Editorial board will collect the articles from the students. Articles are to be arranged section wise (English section, Hindi section, drawing and painting etc).

·         Editorial board should take concerted efforts to bring about class magazine by the end of the December-2019.

·         Articles are to be screened, proof reading must be done and selected articles should find a place in the class magazine. Class magazine should contain 50 pages - (English section: 20 pages - Hindi section : 20 pages and Art, drawing and paintings : 10 pages

·         Editorial board should select the articles for the class magazine. These articles are to be arranged section-wise like English section, Hindi section, Sanskrit section, Art, Drawing and painting section.

·         Editorial board can invite the articles from teachers’ side also.

·         School magazine should contain100 pages( 30 pages- English, 30 pages Hindi, 10 pages Sanskrit and 10 pages each Art, drawing and painting) and 4 pages photography section.

·         The editorial board should make concerted effort to bring about the school magazine in time.

 

28.  SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE/ IMPLEMENTATION OF POCSO ACT

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MR. P N SINGH

PGT(PHY)

I/C

2

MS. SHUKLA DEB

TGT(ENG)

Member

3

MS. SEEMA SAHA

PRT

Member

4

MS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

 

Duties :- 

 

·      IMPLEMENTATION OF POCSO ACT

·      If any complaint related to immoral behavior towards girl students is received by the committee, the following steps should be taken immediately at Committee level.

 

VIDYALAYA LEVEL

·      A written complaint may be obtained from the students/parents.

·      Case may be brought to the notice of Chairman, VMC.

·      A memorandum may be issued to the teacher by giving the gist of the complaint and in no case copy of the complaint should be given to the teacher.

·      A committee may be constituted comprising of two or three gents/lady teachers and executive committee members to conduct the preliminary inquiry.

·      The committee may obtain the statement of the victim girl narrated as well as the other students who witness the incident or to whom the victim girl made the complaint initially.

·      The committee may ask about the behavior of the accused teacher towards other girl students and other teachers and their statements may also be recorded.

·      Principal may discuss the issue with the accused teacher and his statement may be recorded.

·      The committee may discuss the issue with the accused teacher and his statement may be recorded.

·      The Principal may forward the preliminary report with all original statements/documents to Deputy Commissioner of concerned Regional Office. All these exercises at Vidyalaya level have to be completed within three days from the date of receipt of the complaint.

·      The committee should be impartial and unbiased. The committee should not disclose the identity of the girls and the teachers and should not spread any rumour and will maintain the secrecy and the confidentiality of the total procedure. The committee will submit the report to the Principal for further action. 

·      Committee should open the suggestion boxe once in a month, collect the written material, convey the committee meeting and submit the report accordingly. All document should be recorded in the file and maintain the record properly. 

 

29.  GENERAL GRIEVANCE OF STUDENTS (CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, ABUSING OF THE STUDENTS BY THE TEACHERS)// ANTIBULLYING/ANTIRAGGING COMMITTEE / SUGGESTION BOX

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR S C PATHAK

PGT (COM)

I/C

2.

MR.A.K.DAS

PGT (ENG)

Member

3.

MRS. S DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

4

MRS. SEEMA SAHA

PRT

Member

5.

SCHOOL CAPTAIN (BOYS)

 

Member

6.

SCHOOL CAPTAIN (GIRLS)

 

Member

 

Duties:-

·         If any complaint related to immoral behavior towards girl students or corporal punishment or tarnishing the image of the students, abusing the students on caste, creed, religion or family background or on personal appearance or threatening the students to join the private tuitions or forcing them to bring the eatables or eating their tiffin and asking some students to blame or abuse slow learners or comment on family background and occupation of the parents is received by the committee, the following steps should be taken immediately at Committee level.

 

30.  GRIEVANCES CELL FOR SC/ST/OBC/MINORITIES AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED :

 

 S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. S TAMANG

PGT (BIO)

I/C

2.

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

Member

·         To solve any dispute within the Vidyalaya premises among students or teachers in an amicable way.

·         Provide reports to the Principal.
 

31.  INCOME TAX/ CS-54 CHECKING/INFORMATION ON RTI :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. DEEPAK KUMAR

SSA

I/C

2.

MR. K L YADAV

SUB STAFF

Member

                       

            DUTIES :

·         Calculation of income tax from the members of the staff as per the provisions of Govt. Of India.

·         To verify the fee details first verified by the class teachers.

 

32.  INTEGRITY CLUB :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MS. BINA GUPTA

PGT (HINDI)

I/C

2.

MS. S DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

3.

MR. C R BAGCHI

TGT (PHE)

Member

4.

MR. PRADEEP KUMAR

TGT (AE)

Member

Duties :

·         Promoting right attitudes and values that influence ethical behavior and good character among students.

·         Actively involve students in activities that create synergy and focus towards a better society.

·         Inspiring students to participate in community service

·         Exposing members to existing information and trends

·         Developing and enhancing appropriate leadership qualities and decision making skills in students

·         Creating awareness and responsiveness among students to the prevailing societal challenges

 

 

 

 

33.  TEACHING AIDS/TLM :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MS. GEETA PRASAD

TGT(SOC.SCI)

I/C

2.

MR. ANIL SAH

PRT

I/C

Duties :

·         Ensuring availability of Teaching Aids.

·         Maintenance of Teaching aids in good condition.

·         Providing the TLM to the teachers as and when required and keeping the record thereof

 

34.  AUDIO – VISUAL  :

                                                                                                                                         

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. P P BHATTACHARJEE

TGT (WE)

I/C

2.

MR. DHARMENDRA ADHIKARY

SUB STAFF

Member

 

E – LEARNING/E – CONTENT

 

 

4.

MS. MOHANA BAKSHI

PGT (CS)

I/C

5.

MR. RITESH KUMAR

PRT

Member

6.

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP. INST.

Member

Duties :

·         Audio visual room to be well equipped with workable LCD for ensuring TAL/CAL is undertaken by the teachers by maintaining a register in the A.V. room

 

35.  DISPLAY BOARDS :

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

All Class Teachers and House Masters

 

Members

Duties :

·         To prepare, maintain and keep neat display boards at respective classes.

·         All materials, circular and notices should be updated regularly.

 

36. PURCHASE COMMITTEE:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. A K DAS

PGT (ENG)

I/C

2.

MR. K K KAVIJEE

TGT (SANSK)

Member

3.

MR. P P BHATTACHARJEE

TGT (WE)

Member

4

MS KIRAN KAUR

PRT

Member

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duties :     

·         To initiate the proceedings of registration of firms.

·         To Sign the quotations received by post or email.

·         To carryout market survey whenever required

·         To check and sign the Comparative Statement

 

 

37.   SHAALA DARPAN COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. MOHANA BAKSHI

PGT (COMP. SCI)

 I/C

2.

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP. INST

Member

3.

ALL CLASS TEACHERS

 

Member

 

 

 

 

 

            Duties : 

·         To keep update shaala darpan portal as per directions received from KVS RO and MGRM

 

38.  UBI PORTAL COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. AJAY KUMAR

PRT

 I/C

2.

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP. INST

Member

 

 

 

 

DUTIES :

·         To verify, upload the concerned data and keep the work updated as per the instructions received

·         Providing monthly fee statement to the class teachers

·         Verifying the students as and when required

·         Informing about the fee defaulters

·         To manage and update admission and withdrawal on UBI portal with the co-ordination of class teachers

·         To check monthly fees collection on UBI portal.

 

39.  WEBSITE UPDATION COMMITTEE

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. MOHANA BAKSHI

PGT (COMP. SCI)

 I/C            

2.

MR. ABHISHEK BASU

COMP. INST

Member

3

MR. KANHAIYA LAL

SUB STAFF

 

 

 

 

  

 

 DUTIES :

·      To keep the school website updated with events, notices, circulars and latest details of the Vidyalaya.

·      Uploading of important material on the website.

40.  ALUMINI COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MRS. S TAMANG

PGT (BIO)

 I/C

2

MRS S DEB

TGT (ENG)

Member

3.

MRS. J P KUJUR

PRT

Member

4

MRS. NANDITA CHAKRABORTY

PRT (MUSIC)

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUTIES :

·         Keep track of ex-students and their present career/position.

·         Update alumni portal in school website.

·         Organize alumni meet and keep the records

 

41.  SCHOOL RESPONSE TEAMS :

 

Particulars

Name of Team Leader

Members  with Designation

Child Rights Protection Cell

Dr. S. C. Pathak, PGT

1 Mr. A.K.Das,PGT

2 Mr. P N Singh, PGT

3 Mrs. S.Deb,TGT(Eng)

3 Mrs. M Bakshi,PGT

4 Mr. J P Saini,PGT

5 Ms. Sonali Prasad,TGT

6 Ms. S Saha, PRT

Evacuation Team

Ms. S.Deb,TGT

Mr. C.R.Bagchi,TGT

1 Mr. A.K.Minj,TGT

2 Mr.P.P.Bhattacharjee,TGT

Search & Rescue Team

Mr.C.R.Bagachi, TGT

Mrs.S.Tamang,PGT

1 Mrs. S.Deb,TGT

2 Mr. M.Mahato,TGT

3 Mr. PP Bhattacharjee,TGT

4 Ms. J P Kujur, PRT

First Aid & Medical

Team

Ms. Sonali Prasad,TGT(Sc)

1 Mr. S.S.Razi,TGT

2 Mrs. K.Kaur,PRT

3 Mrs. Seema Saha,PRT

4 Ms. Meenu, Nurse

Transport Safety Team

Mr. J P Saini,PGT Chem

1 Mr. PP Bhattacharjee,TGT

2 Mr. P.Kumar,TGT

3 Ms. S.Prasad,TGT

Team for students

with special needs

(Divyang)

Mrs. Shukla Deb, TGT

1 Dr. BINAGupta,PGT

2 Dr. S.S.Razi,TGT

3 Ms. S.Prasad,TGT

4 Ms. Meenu, Nurse

5 Mr. Ritesh Kumar

6 Ms. Suman Yadav

 

42.  SBSB COMMITTEE :

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR. RITESH KUMAR

PRT

 I/C            

2.

MR. C R BAGCHI

TGT (PHE)

Member

 

 

 

 

            DUTIES :

·         Uploading latest data of student on the website

·         Editing or deleting the existing data

·         Conducting tests mentioned in the mobile app (Go for fit)

·         Synchronizing test taken after taking test.

·         Completion of all tests term wise within stipulated time

·         Generating term wise report from website (www.fitkvian.in)

·         Generation of report card class wise as well as student wise

·         Distribution of report card to respective class teacher and then proceeding to student

·         Sending report to RO or any other competent authority time to time

 

Dear Staff members,

In order to run the Vidyalaya in an effective manner for the session 2019-20, the undersigned needs the whole hearted co-operation of all the members of the staff .To stream line the day to day work of the Vidyalaya the different committees for the session have been formed. Each member of the staff has been assigned some responsibilities and other keeping in view of their experience and expertise. The duties of each committee have been clearly defined. You are requested to go through the list and discharge the duty/duties assigned with full sincerity for all round growth of the Vidyalaya.

Please provide the feedback if any changes are required.

(SATYAJEET MISHRA)

PRINCIPAL 

K.V.AFS BAGDOGRA